Privacy Policy

All of our knowledge & skills committed to your success

At NKH Knight, we are committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices in relation to how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information.  It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

Our group has the following businesses:

  • NKH Business Advisors and Accountants: NKH Pty Ltd, ACN 009 032 240, ATF The NKH Trust trading as NKH Business Advisors & Accountants
  • Knight Financial Advisors: Knight Financial Advisors Pty Ltd, ACN 112 156 082
  • Simplex Self-Managed Superannuation: Simplex Superannuation Services Pty Ltd, ACN 131 002 447
  • NKH Knight Holdings Pty Ltd, ACN 163 152 967
  • NKH Resources Pty Ltd, ACN 131 426 063
  • NKH Knight Pty Ltd, ACN 009 060 584

Collection of your personal information

‘Personal information’ means any details about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be uncovered.

We collect and hold the personal information necessary for us to provide you with our accounting, financial advice and superannuation services.

This can include a broad range of information including your name, address, contact details, age, citizenship, gender, details of your personal and financial affairs, and the personal information of your partner and dependents. We may also collect government identifiers such as your Tax File Number.

We only collect sensitive information, such as information about your health, with your agreement and if it is necessary for us to do so (for example to advise you about insurance or estate planning).  We may disclose your health information to insurers when arranging insurance for you.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you in face to face meetings, by email and when undertaking the fact find process, completing an application for insurance or an investment, assisting with a claim under an insurance policy, advising you or reviewing your circumstances.

If you provide personal information to any of our businesses, our other businesses may have access to it.   For example:

  • When our financial planners or accountants collect basic client information, such as name and contact details, they may provide it to each other. They may also share more detailed information about clients with each other, if it is relevant to a service they are providing e.g. if you are engaging both our accountants and financial advisors.
  • Simplex Self-Managed Superannuation collects your personal information from our accountants and financial advisers to provide you with SMSF services, and this may include the SMSFs financial statements and tax returns or details of investments managed by our financial planners. Simplex Self-Managed Superannuation may also contact you directly to ask for further information such as bank statements, invoices and receipts, for example, when completing your tax return.
  • NKH Resources Pty Ltd employs our non-client facing staff, such as our management team and finance department, so they may have access to personal information e.g. in order to generate bills, and reports on outstanding fees.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • Your bank, accountant, lawyer, insurers, companies you invest with, brokers and other professional advisers, and persons acting on your behalf, for example guardians and persons holding power of attorney;
  • Another person or entity where you are covered under an insurance policy that covers more than one person or is taken out by someone you know;
  • People who refer you to us, which is generally limited to your name and contact information; and
  • Other organisations, service providers (including software providers and IT services) or business partners who work with us to provide you with products or services along with us to you.

The purposes for which we manage your personal information

The main purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information is to provide you with our accounting, financial advisory and superannuation services.

Other purposes include to:

  • Verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes;
  • Manage your ongoing requirements or ongoing relationship with you and to improve our services;
  • Perform internal functions such as administration, accounting and information technology system requirements;
  • Refer you to other organisations, service providers or business partners;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and prevent fraud or crime;
  • Help us improve our services, develop our products and conduct research; and
  • Provide you with information about products or services. You may opt out of this at any time by getting in contact with us.

We manage your personal information to fulfil our client services agreement with you, comply with our legal obligations and in accordance with any consent we obtain from you.

We will communicate with you by email or post unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information in our group as explained above in ‘How we collect your personal information.’

We may also disclose your information to:

  • Insurers who you request us to arrange insurance with, including information about your health;
  • Organisations who you ask us to arrange investments with or through, including your tax file number;
  • Your bank, accountant, lawyer, insurers, companies you invest with, brokers and other professional advisers, and persons acting on your behalf, for example guardians and persons holding power of attorney;
  • Individuals or organisations who assist us to provide our services, including financial intermediaries from whom we obtain quotations, software providers, IT services and hosting, cloud storage providers, marketing, communication, administration and paraplanning services, compliance consultants and auditors, and people who help us with claims like assessors and investigators;
  • Other organisations, service providers or business partners whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful, or who provide you with products or services along with us;
  • Debt collection agents, in the event our fees are not paid;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event;
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies; and
  • Anyone who refers you to us or who you refer to us.

Knight Financial Advisors’ fact find will seek your consent to disclose your information in this way.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information overseas in the following circumstances:

  • Simplex Self-Managed Superannuation uses an outsourced provider for SMSF administration processing who are based in Vietnam but are a registered tax agent in Australia; and
  • NKH Business Advisors & Accountants uses an outsourced provider for book keeping who are based in the Philippines.

We will ensure that they manage your personal information in the same way that we do.

If we disclose your information to any other overseas location, we will ensure that either they are subject to equivalent or better privacy regulatory regimes as Australia, or who have agreed to provide equivalent or better protection of your personal information as is required in Australia.

If you don’t provide your personal information to us

We cannot provide you with our services if you do not give us the personal information that we need to do so (for example if we need to verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism purposes, or to effectively advise you or communicate with you).

How our websites manage your personal information

When you use our businesses’ websites, in addition to the information you provide to us (e.g. if you enter your details), we collect information including, but not limited to your IP address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. We may use third parties to analyse this data. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes.

How we store and protect your personal information

We store your personal information in Australia, in physical records at our premises, in electronic records at our premises which are backed up to a third-party cloud provider in Australia, or in cloud-based software platforms that we use to provide our services.

We strive to ensure that your information is safe by using a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our site, mobile application or services.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to:

  • Request access to your personal information and to ask us to correct or erase it, subject to exceptions allowed by law;
  • Request that we restrict the way we manage your personal information (for example if you dispute the correctness of the information);
  • Request that we transfer your data to another entity; and
  • Object to us managing your personal information at any time (for example, you have the right to withdraw consent you have given us to manage your personal information but this does not affect the lawfulness of us managing your personal information before you withdraw consent).

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction.  We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, or this Privacy Policy, please write to us at simon.howard@nkhknight.com.au.

We will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.

If your complaint is not resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted by phone at 1300 363 992, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, or by post at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.  We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email at simon.howard@nkhknight.com.au